German Ancestral Family Tree - Birth, Marriage, Death Dates and Places, and siblings (if known)
Compiled by Chris German

[D] - Indicates official church or government documentation of event obtained

Please note: this line is still being actively researched. Updates will be posted periodically.

Edward Joseph German

b. 4 May 1893 in Humphrey, Nebraska
m. 17 Apr 1917 in Humphrey, Nebraska
d. 17 Aug 1982 in Breckenridge, MN [D]
buried Hankinson, ND
  Siblings:
  Catherine (George Fehringer)
  Mary Anne (Joseph Fehringer)
  Basilius Joseph (Anna Wemhoff)
  Margaret E. (William Bender)
  Christina C. (Frank Ternus)
  Barbara Johanna (William Braun)
  Mattias F. (Anna Braun)
  Daughter (stillborn)
  Leo J. (Anna Hamling)

Frank S. German

b. 12 Feb 1849 in Buffalo, NY
m. Nov 16, 1869 (or Nov 6, 1869)
[D] in Princeville, IL
d. 20 Jan 1941 in Humphrey, Nebraska [D]
  Siblings:
  Fredericka (George Heinz)
  Joseph (Katie Heinz)
  Charles (Barbara Reinhard)
  John (1856 - 1878)
  Margaret (Charles Heinz)
  Stephen L. (Anna Bender)
  Gertrude (Henry Foltz)
  Christina Amelia (Nicholas Fehringer)
  Maximus (Mary Ann Coyle)
  Wendell (died in infancy)
Basilius German
b. 14 June 1826 in
Önsbach, Achern, Baden, Germany [D]
Came to America 1847
m. 1847 in Buffalo, Eerie, NY
d. 20 June 1904 in Princeville, IL [D]
  Siblings (Goermann):
  Helena (1818)(Konrad Hofer)
  Michael (1820-1828)
  Stephan (1822)
  Aloysia (1825-1825;twin)
  Emerentia (1825-1825;twin)
  Fredericka (1828-1915)(Mathias Hofer)
  Donat (1831-1834)
  Charles (1833)(Josephine Dinuenode?)
     (no children)
  Christina (1837)
Frank/Franz Germann/Goermann
b. 2 Apr 1791 Önsbach (occ: Weaver)
m. 13 Oct 1817 Önsbach [D]
d. 19 Sept 1858 in Princeville, IL
  Siblings (Goermann):
  Johanna (1783-1783)
  Johanna (1784-)(Joseph Armbruster)
  Anna Catharina (1786-1865)(Joseph Hofer)
  Paul (1788-1788)
  Johannes Paul (1789-1858)(Barbara Fisher) (Gertrude Basler)
  Gertrude (1795)

  [Ignatz mar. Christina Straub 11 Jan 1796]
  Michael (1795-1865)(Francisca Unser)(Catherine Schwarz)
  Monica (1799)
  Ambrose (1800)
  Rosalie (1802-1806)
  Maria Anna (1806)
  Ignatz (1807)
  Barbara (1810-1911)
(Francis) Ignaz Goermann
b. 15 Feb 1760 Önsbach [D]
m. 29 Apr 1782 Önsbach [D]
d. after 1836
  Siblings:
  Mathias (1747)
  Michael (1748)
  Joseph (1750)
  Anna Maria (1751-1757)
  Christina (1756-1756)
  Francis Joseph (1758-1760?)
  Johann (1761-1816)(Barbara Armbruster)
Martin Goermann
b. before 1724
m. 2 Oct 1745 Fautenbauch, Baden [D]
Catharina Braun
M. Rosalie Bogner
b. 17 Jun 1756 Önsbach [D]
d. 22 Mar 1795 Önsbach [D]
  Siblings:
  Christina (1754)
  Franz Heinrich (1759)(Maria Anna Ott)
  Joseph (1762)
  Jacob (1765)
  Michael (1771)
  
Thomas Bogner
b. 1717 Önsbach
m. 8 Jan 1753 Fautenbach [D]
d. 1787 Önsbach
  Siblings:
  Josef (Clara Shörbek)
Martin Bogner
d. 1726 Önsbach
(see below)
Christina Pfaff
(see below)
Catharina Hofer
b. 31 Oct 1728 Önsbach [D]
Michael Hofer
Christina Weber
b. Oberkirch, Baden, Germany
d. 14 Feb 1735 Önsbach
Agnes Seeger
b. 17 Jan 1794 Önsbach [D]
d. 22 Jul 1844 Önsbach
  Siblings:
  Franz Xavier (1795)
  Dominicus (1797-1798)
  Nicolaus (1798-1800)
Franz Xavery Seeger
b. circa 1757 (Stadelhofen)
m. 11 Feb 1793 Önsbach [D]
occupation: Baker
d. 28 April 1810 Önsbach [D]
(see below)
Mathias Seeger
(Stadelhofen)
Salomea Eret(in)?
Anna Maria Stecher
b. 7 Sept 1761 Önsbach [D]
d. 20 Dec 1798 Onsbach [D]
  Siblings:
  Francis Augustus (1756)
  Joseph (1757)
  Francis Antonius (1758)
  Maria Theresia (1764)
Catharina (Bernard Schwarz)
Andreas/Andrew Stecher
m. 13 Sept 1756 [D]
Elisabetha Basler
(of Renchen)
Johann Michael Basler
(of Renchen)
Gertrude Seeger
b. 17 Mar 1828 Önsbach, Achern, Baden, Germany [D]
immigration 1847
d. 09 July 1910 Princeville, IL [D]
  Siblings:
  Xaver (1827) (America)
  Euphrosine (1830)(UNKNOWN Foltz) (America)
  Emilie (1831)
  Agnes (1833)
  Charles/Carl Frederitz (1834)
(Wilhelmina Monk) (America 1850)
  Wendelin (1836)
Wendelin Seeger
b. 5 Oct 1803 Önsbach [D]
m. 24 April 1826, Önsbach [D]
occupation: Baker
d. 1 July 1837 Önsbach
  Siblings:
  Joseph (1801-1801)
  Johanna (1802-1804)
  Joseph (1805)
  Anton (1807-1807)
  Anton (1808-1808)
  Lorenz (1809-1862) (Agnes' 2nd husband)
Franz Xavery Seeger
(see above)
m. 26 Nov 1799, Önsbach [D]
Juliana Hurst
b. circa 1767(Stadelhofen)
d. 25 Mar 1842 Önsbach
Michael Hurst
(of Stadelhofen)
Magdalena Wiegler
(of Stadelhofen)
Agnes Ott
b. 20 April 1799 Önsbach [D]
d. 27 Mar 1849 Önsbach
(also married Lorenz Seeger above)
  Siblings:
  Clara (1792)
  Maria Anna (1794)
  Justina (1796)(Augustin Schwab)
  Joseph (1801) (M. Anna Woerner)
  Fotilia (1804)
Francis Joseph Ott
b. 2 Oct 1764 [D]
m. 6 June 1791 Fautenbach [D]
  Siblings:
  Christina (1766)
Joseph Ott
m. 27 June 1763 Fautenbach [D]
  Siblings:
  Barbara
Andreas Ott
Agnes Haberle Michael Haberle
Catharina Bogner
  Siblings:
  Christina (1763)
  Dionysis (Maria Anna Herr)
Joseph Bogner
  Siblings:
  Thomas (see above)
Martin Bogner
(see above)
Christina Pfaff
(see above)
Clara Shörbek

Elizabeth Mary Barbara Massing

b. 15 May 1847, Peoria Cty, IL
d. 22 Dec 1928, Humphrey, Nebraska [D]
  Siblings:
  Mathias (1842-?)(Margaret Dorr)
  Andrew (1843-1843)
  Andrew (1844-?)
  Edward (1849-?)
  Catherine Joanna (1853-?)
  Andrew (1843-?)
  Frederick (1855-?)
  Mary (1859-?)(Henry Dailey)
  Frank (1869-?)
Matthias Massing
b. 16 Oct 1812 in River Rhine, Prussia
m. 02 Mar 1841 Peoria Cty, Illinois
d. 9 Jul 1895, Peoria Cty, IL
Andrew Massing
Mary Greoei
Elizabeth Klein (or Elizabeth Hameline/Henlan)
b. 27 nov 1819 in Kreisnocht, Prussia
d. 1 Apr 1892 Peoria Cty, IL
Andrew Klein
Catherine

Catherine Mary Brockhaus

b. 2 Aug 1894, Humphrey, Nebraska
d. 20 June 1992, Breckenridge, MN [D]
  Siblings:
  Mary Caroline (John Wemhoff)
  Anna Elizabeth (August Wieser)
  Gertrude Mary (Edward Wieser)
  Elizabeth Mary (Helmuth Thomas)
  Johanna Mary (John Zach)
  Frances Mary (1897-1897)
  Frank Joseph (Lucille Eisenmenger)
  Ferdinand Anton (Katherine Wieser)
  Caroline Mary (1900-1901)
  Infant Son (1905-1905)
  Theresa Johanna (Victor Hamling)

Joseph Brockhaus

b. 2 Feb 1861, Outagamie co., WI
m. 16 Feb 1886, Humphrey, NE
d. 27 Dec 1942, Humphrey, NE [Obit]
  Siblings:
  Frank Henry (Johanna Fuchs)
  Elizabeth (Ferdinand Fuchs)
  Henrich August (1865 - 1883)
  Mary Anna Elizabeth (Vincent Wieser)
  Bernard (1871 - 1883)
  Ferdinand (1873 - 1883)

Gerhard Henry Brockhaus
b. 10 Feb 1828, Wedel Kirchspiel,
Badbergen, Hanover, Prussia
m. 16 April 1855, Cook County, IL
d. 16 Jan 1913, Humphrey, NE
  Siblings:
  John (Johanna NLN)
  Frederick (Mary NLN)
  Henry (Katherine Philips)
  Dina Maria (Herman Schulte)
Herman Henri Brockhaus
b. 1804 in Prussia, Germany
m. circa 1825 in Prussia, Germany
  Siblings:
  George
John Herman Brockhaus
b. circa 1760 in Germany
Marie Dermers
Maria Elizabeth Wehage
b. circa 1799 in Prussia, Germany?




Anna Gertrude Sommers
b. 29 July 1831, Prussia
d. 1 Dec 1879, rural Humphrey, NE

Josephine Fangman

b. 7 Jun 1868 in Louisville, Kentucky
d. 18 Mar 1909 in Humphrey twp., NE
  Siblings:
  Anton (Catherine Brachle)
  Infant Daughter (1864)
  Infant Daughter (1866)
  Fredric F. (Mary Enning)
  Mary (Nicholas Brachle)
  Joseph (Fredericka Olmer)
  Infant
Anton Fangman
b. 11 Oct 1831 in Leone, Oldenburg, Germany
m. 10 Jan 1860 in Steinfeldt, Grossehertzog,
Oldenburg, Germany
d. 25 Mar 1926 in Humphrey, Nebraska
  Siblings:
  Franz Henrich (1825)
  Catharina Elizabeth (1827)
  Maria Anna (1829)
  Bernard (1835)
  Maria Gertrud (1836)
  Infant Daughter (1838)
  Clemens (1840)
Johann Henrich Fangmann
b. 15 Dec 1798 in Spreda, Langforden, Oldenburg
m. 01 Feb 1825 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 05 Jan 1864 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
Johann Herm Fangmann
Anna Maria Elisabeth Wempe
b. 13 Sept 1780 in Spreda, Langforden, Oldenburg
Johann Henrich Wempe
b. 28 Dec 1753 in Spreda, Langforden, Oldenburg
m. 25 Nov 1777 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Franz Wempe
m. 07 Sept 1749 in Langforden, Oldenburg
d. 18 June 1795 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Catharina Margaretha Tolkinck
b. 13 June 1725 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Johann Theodor Tolkinck
b. 29 Sept 1694 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Herman Tolking
Telca UNKNOWN
Maria Gertrud Ahlers
b. Abt. 1680
d. 28 Dec 1760 in Langforden
Anna Margaretha Baumann
b. 11 Sept 1748 in Bakum, Oldenburg
d. 20 Aug 1788 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Wessel Bauman
Anna Elisabetha Mencking
b. 23 Sept 1709
Johann Henrich Mencking
b. 02 Feb 1679
Johannes Henrich Mencking
Anna UNKNOWN
Anna Catharina Schulte
b. 07 July 1686 in Langforden, Oldenburg
d. 18 Dec 1755 in Langforden, Oldenburg
Adolph Henrich Schulte
b. Abt. 1650
Gertrud Thoelen
b. Abt. 1650
Maria Catharina Gertrud Kroger
b. 12 Feb 1797 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 08 June 1865 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
Franz Henrich Kroger
b. 15 Oct 1764 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 07 Jan 1794 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 07 May 1843 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
Johannes Herman Kroger
b. 17 July 1731 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 18 Nov 1760 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 22 Feb 1789 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Herman Kroger
b. 05 March 1693 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 26 Nov 1725 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 07 May 1765 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Georg Kroger
b. Abt. 1672
m. 24 Sept 1690 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Margaretha Hagestette
b. Abt. 1672
Catharina Magdalena Bornhorn
b. 27 Aug 1702 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Henrich Bornhorn
b. Abt. 1678 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 08 Nov 1701 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Anna Maria Krogman
b. Abt. 1678 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 24 Dec 1708 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Wernike Krogman
b. 1640 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 1679 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Gesske Kokenge
b. 1644 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Catharina Maria Ruholl
b. 29 July 1743 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 27 July 1789 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Herman Gerhard Ruholl
b. 23 March 1720 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 27 April 1742 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Wenceslaus Ruholl
b. Abt. 1694
m. 20 Oct 1714 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Anna Genofeva Adelheidt Barekhoff
b. 13 Feb 1695 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Catharina Maria Wolking
b. 20 Jan 1718 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Hermann Wolking
b. Abt. 1697
Catharina Krogman
b. 22 May 1696 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Conrad Krogman
b. Abt. 1670
Anna Schomaker
b. Abt. 1670
Anna Margaretha Dieckmann
b. 29 Jan 1769 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
Berndt Dieckmann
Anna Margaretha Von Der Heide
b. 27 Dec 1747 in Bokern, Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 30 June 1809
Johannes Bernard Von Der Heide
b. 26 Sept 1725 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Herman Von Der Heide
b. Abt. 1700
m. 08 Sept 1725 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Anna Catharina Krimpenforth
b. Abt. 1700
Anna Margaretha Dickhus/Dieckis
Caroline Marie Boeckman
b. 9 Oct 1832 in Steinfeldt, Grossehertzog,
Oldenburg, Germany
d. 17 Sept 1913 in Humphrey, Nebraska
  Siblings:
  Maria Elisabeth (1828)
  Dina (1834)
  Maria Agnes (1838)
Carl Anton Bockmann
b. 08 Oct 1802 in Schemde, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 30 Jan 1828 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Heinrich Bockmann
b. 17 July 1773 in Schemde, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 18 Nov 1801 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 27 Nov 1812 in Schemde, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Herman Henrich Bockmann
b. 07 Oct 1742 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 30 April 1765 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Wernike Bockmann
m. 18 April 1741 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Anna Maria Margaretha Haverkamp
b. 28 Nov 1718 Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Henrich Haverkamp
b. 24 Dec 1700 Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 04 Oct 1717 Lohne
Johannes Henrich Haverkamp
b. Abt. 1680
Anna Vortman
b. Abt. 1680
Anna Borgerding
b. 24 Sept 1691 Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Borgerding
b.? d. 05 Dec 1697
Cunigunda Bramlage
Helena Christina Macke
Anna Maria Agnes Sieverding
b. 08 April 1778 in Schemde, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 24 Sept 1856 in Muhlen, Lohne, Oldenburg
Werner Sieverdinck
b. 01 May 1746 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 17 Jan 1775 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Werner Sieverdinck
b. 27 June 1715 in Lohne, Oldenburg, Germany
d. 10 Jan 1764 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Johann Arnold Sieverdinck
b. 15 Feb 1691 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 15 Jan 1714 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Johann Sieverdinck
b. Abt. 1670
m. 25 Nov 1687 Lohne, Oldenburg
Elisabeth Buhse/Busse
b. Abt. 1670
daughter of Johann
Gesina Bronswieck
b. Abt. 1688
d. 19 Nov 1721 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Margaretha Klokenge/Kokenge
b. 12 October 1725 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Hermann Kokenge
b. 11 Nov 1706 in Lohne, Oldenburg
wife unknown
Otto Kokenge
b. Abt. 1680
Margaretha Vortman
b. Abt. 1680
Anna Dorothea Elisabetha Hoveman
b. 26 Feb 1750 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 15 Jan 1829 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Franz Albert Hoveman
b. 25 July 1715 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 20 Nov 1739 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Johannes Bernard Hoveman
b. Abt. 1694 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 22 Nov 1712 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Genofeva Margaretha Tombrogel
b. 25 Sept 1695 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Johann Tombrogel
b. Abt. 1670
Margaretha Furzs
b. Abt. 1670
Agnes Catharina Sentro
b. 20 Nov 1721 in Lohne, Oldenburg
d. 01 May 1791 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Johannes Sentro
b. Abt. 1700
Elisabeth Krumpelbeck
b. Abt. 1700
Maria Engel Buschelmann
b. 08 June 1798 in Ondrup, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 21 Oct 1858 in Muhlen, Lohne, Oldenburg
Johan Henrich Buschelmann
b. 27 Sept 1752 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 27 Dec 1782 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 07 Dec 1831 in Ondrup, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Arnold Buschelmann
b. 06 Oct 1726 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 09 Jan 1748 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Herbert Arnold Buschelmann
b. 14 May 1709
Johannes Buschelmann
b. 1677
m. 17 Nov 1699 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Goste Anna Kolbeck
b. 1676
Anna Margaretha Rolfes
b. 04 Oct 1703
Gerard Rolfes
b. 26 Feb 1679 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 26 Nov 1697 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 08 Jan 1729 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Gerard Rolfes
Christina Coning
Wobbeke Haskamp
b. Abt. 1677
Anna Maria Meyer
b. 10 July 1730 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Werner Meyer
b. 25 Feb 1701 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Wernicke Meyer
b. 1655
m. 29 June 1700 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Anna Hunerdossen
b. 1664
Anna Maria Nordlohne
b. 29 Oct 1702 in Nordlohne, Oldenburg
d. 15 Jan 1774
Johannes Nordlohne
b. 1665 in Lohne, Oldenburg
m. 08 Nov 1695 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 27 Sept 1778 in Nordlohne, Oldenburg
Christina Maria Bockern
b. 1673 in Lohne, Oldenburg
Maria Catharina Dodemann
b. 27 Dec 1758 in Ondrup, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 11 Aug 1837 in Ondrup, Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Berend Dodemann
b. 06 June 1735 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
m. 21 Nov 1752 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Herm Berend Dodemann
b. 02 March 1704 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Bernard Dodemann
b. Abt. 1676
Anna Varman
b. Abt. 1676
Catharina Margaretha Kreye
b. 07 Nov 1707 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Johann Everhard Kreye
b. Abt. 1667
m. 18 Nov 1700 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
d. 1737 in Steinfeld
Petronella Bojert
b. 08 Feb 1682 in Steinfeld
William Bojert
Anna Maria Elisabetha Vortman/Fortmann
b. 30 March 1733 in Steinfeld, Oldenburg
Conrad Henrich Vortman/Fortmann
b. 11 August 1711
Herbert Vortman/Fortmann
Tobke Sudbeck
Elisabeth Wulfekuhl